Visitor Permit

May 2, 2015

2945464591_e9536c49e1

Every year, millions of people visit Canada for many reasons. If you are intending on travelling to Canada for visiting a family or friend, you may qualify as a Visitor depending on your intended purpose in Canada.

Before you plan your visit, you should find out if you need a visa to enter Canada. If you do not need a visa to enter Canada, you will still need to meet some specific requirements. If you are currently a temporary resident in Canada with a valid status (that is, a study or work permit), you can apply for a new visitor visa to return to Canada before you leave.In order to be considered a ‘Bona Fide’ visitor to Canada and obtain your Visitor Visa, there are many requirements that you will need to meet before you can successful. Even then, the success of your application will rely heavily on the documents you submit to support your claim. Part of the application is demonstrating your strong ties to your home country. This will prove that it is reasonable to expect that you will return to your home country once your Visitor Visa has expired.

To Visit Canada, You Must:

  • Temporary resident (visitor) visa, depending on your citizenship (see Find out if you need a visa),
  • Be in good health- medical exam
  • Letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.
  • Have a valid travel document, such as a passport,
  • You have strong ties to your home country;
  • Have a valid travel document, such as a passport,
  • Convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit, and
  • Have enough money for your stay. (The amount of money you will need can vary. it depends on things like how long you will stay, and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives.)
  • Your reason to enter Canada is temporary in nature;
  • You do not pose a threat to Canada.

If an officer is not satisfied of the above, you may face refusal or delays in your application as the officer may require additional documentation. That being said, applying for a visitor visa is often easier said than done. There are many factors to demonstrate and your supporting documents need to adequately demonstrate your ability to comply with the above.

IoiCanada Immigration Services will:

  • Draft the necessary forms;
  • Draft appropriate supporting documentation like employment reference letters, purpose of travel letters, invitation letters;
  • Assist you with gathering important documents like travel itineraries, bookings, proof of relation in  
  • Canada and other documents to demonstrate your reason for travel;
  • Help demonstrate how you will exit Canada at the end of your period of stay;
  • Help you adequately demonstrate your ties to your home country.