Skilled Workers

May 2, 2015
  •  

     

    Federal skilled workers (FSW)

    FSW applicants are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to settle in Canada and take part in our economy. The Minimum Requirements that are Required to Apply for the Federal Skilled Workers Program are Outlined Below:

    Skilled Work Experience Must Be:

    •At least one year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time,
    •Paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships do not count),
    •In the same NOC skill type (0, A or B) ,
    •Within the last 10 years, and
    •At skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC).

    Language Ability Must Be:

    •Meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7, and
    •Take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

    You Must Have Education that is Required by Your Profession:

    •A completed foreign credential, and
    •An Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)[The report must show your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.]

    Six Selection Factors
    If you meet all the conditions set out in the minimum requirements, your application will be assessed based on the selection factors in the federal skilled worker points grid.

    The Selection Factors are:

    •Your skills in English and/or French.
    •Your education,
    •Your work experience,
    •Your age,
    •Whether you have a valid job offer, and
    •Your adaptability

    Proof of Funds:

    You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada, unless you:
    •are currently able to legally work in Canada, and
    •have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada.

    The Federal Skilled Trades Program

    The Federal Skilled Trades Program is for people who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade.

    To be eligible, you must meet the minimum requirements:

    •Plan to live outside the province of Quebec
    •Meet the required levels in English or French for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening),
    •Have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience)Footnote * in a skilled trade within the five years before you apply,
    •Meet the job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC), except for needing a certificate of qualification, and
    •Have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year
    ** or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority

    This means you have to work a total of at least 30 hours over a period of one week for two years in your skilled trade within the five years before you apply. For example:

    Full Time: 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    Part time: 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    OR
    30 hours/week for 12 months at more than one job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

    Skilled Work Experience:

    Skilled Trades currently eligible for the Federal Skilled Trades Program are organized under these major and minor groups of the NOC:
    •Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades,
    •Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades,
    •Major Group 82, supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production,
    •Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators,
    •Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks, and
    •Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers.

    You must show that you did the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed.

    Education Requirements:

    There is no education requirement for the Federal Skilled Trades Program. But, if you want to earn points for your education under Express Entry, you either need:
    •a Canadian post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree
    Or
    •a completed foreign credential, and
    •an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC. [The report must show your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.]
    Note: You will only benefit from getting an ECA if your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian high school diploma or greater.

    Language Requirement:

    • Meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, and Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 for reading and writing, and
    • Take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

    How IoiCanada Immigration Services Can Help You:

    • Draft the necessary forms;
    • Draft appropriate supporting documentation like employment reference letters;
    • Assist you with gathering important documents like contracts, agreements, proof of your qualifications;
    • Help you determine the most suitable NOC for you;
    • Submit and follow up on your application, ensuring the fastest possible processing times