Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program MPNP

May 2, 2015

7384635092_ebf2f39da1_z
The MPNP for Skilled Workers is locally driven and based on the needs of Manitoba employers. Manitoba selects internationally trained and experienced workers who have the skills needed in the local labour market, and nominates them to receive Canadian permanent resident visas to settle and work in Manitoba.

Immigration through the MPNP is a three-step process

STEP 1: Submit an Expression of Interest

STEP 2: The highest-scoring qualified candidates with a connection to Manitoba are invited to submit an MPNP application

STEP 3: Following a thorough assessment, the MPNP nominates successful candidates to make a separate application to the Government of Canada for permanent resident visas for you and your family.

There are two pathways to Manitoba:

Skilled Workers in Manitoba

Applications are accepted from qualified temporary foreign workers and international student graduates who are currently working in Manitoba and have been offered a permanent job with their Manitoba employer.

Skilled Workers Overseas

Applications are accepted from qualified skilled workers who can demonstrate a strong connection to the province through family or friends, past education or employment, or by invitation of the MPNP, and be assessed sufficient points for five eligibility factors – age, English proficiency, work experience, education and adaptability.

 Skilled Workers in Manitoba

Ongoing Manitoba employment means that a Manitoba company has offered you a long-term, full-time job after you have completed at least six months (continuous) full-time employment with that company as a temporary foreign worker or international student working graduate.

Qualifying Employment

Your employer must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the MPNP that they are an established business with an ability to offer you full-time and long-term employment in Manitoba. Any periods of self-employment, unauthorized work, or periods of employment during which you were engaged in full-time study will not be included when calculating the period of qualifying work experience in Manitoba.

Requirements:

    • The offer of long-term employment must be from the same employer for whom you have been working full-time for the required time period.
    • You must have all qualifications for the position including training/education and any required licence or certification.
    • You must have job-ready English; specifically you must demonstrate the English or French proficiency to fulfill the duties of your job description.
    • Your connection to Manitoba through employment must be stronger than ties you may have to another province.
    • You must demonstrate in a Settlement Plan your intention and plan to live, work and establish your work and family life in Manitoba as a permanent resident.
  • Skilled workers applying on the basis of ongoing employment in Manitoba must still provide documented proof of settlement funds in their name. However, the MPNP will consider your current income, so you may not necessarily require the generally recommended C$10,000 in settlement funds.

 Requirements for International Students from other provinces

If you have graduated from a post-secondary program in another Canadian province and want to apply to the MPNP for Skilled Workers under this category because you’ve been offered a job in Manitoba, note that to be eligible you must first have been working for that Manitoba employer for at least one year.

International Student Working Graduates

Only graduates of Manitoba post-secondary educational institutions are considered. You are eligible if your Manitoba employer offers you a long-term job following at least six months of continuous full-time employment on a valid post-graduation work permit.

Requirements:

  • You attended an authorized education or training program at a public, or registered private vocational, post-secondary institution in Manitoba. (Language programs are specifically excluded.)
  • Your academic/vocational program was full-time and at least one academic year in duration.
  • You successfully completed your program and were awarded a diploma, degree or certificate.
  • You have been continuously working at least six months for the same employer who has offered you a permanent (long-term) full-time job.
  • You have a valid post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
  • Your connection to Manitoba through employment is stronger than ties you may have to another Canadian province.
  • You demonstrate in a Settlement Plan your intention and plan to live, work and establish your work and family life in Manitoba as a permanent resident.
  • You have all qualifications and the English or French language proficiency to fulfill the duties of your job.

Get your post-graduation work permit: Apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada within 90 days of completing your school program requirements.

Skilled Workers Overseas

All applicants to the MPNP who are applying as Skilled Workers Overseas must demonstrate an established connection to Manitoba either through the support of family members or friends, through previous education or work experience in the province or through an Invitation to Apply received directly from the MPNP as part of a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.

Manitoba Support

A Manitoba Supporter is an established resident of the province who is a friend or relative of the applicant and is willing and able to review and endorse the applicant’s plan for settling and finding employment in their destination community. A Manitoba Supporter must be the applicant’s close relative or friend/distant relative, and must be:

  • able to provide documents proving they reside and are established in Manitoba and have been living in the province continuously for at least one year
  • a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • able to demonstrate sufficiently close ties to the applicant and to Manitoba
  • able to demonstrate that any applications they previously supported resulted in successful, permanent economic establishment in Manitoba
  • able to support the applicant’s Settlement Plan

Manitoba Experience

Manitoba Experience means that in the past you lived in the province as a temporary foreign worker or as an international student.

  • In the past, you worked full-time for a Manitoba employer at least six consecutive months.
  • Submit signed employer letter of reference on company letterhead AND copy of work permit proving you worked in Manitoba.

Past education in Manitoba:

  • As an international student you attended and completed an authorized education or training program at a public, or registered private vocational, post-secondary institution in Manitoba. (Language studies are not authorized.)
  • To prove you studied in Manitoba, you must submit your study permit(s), your academic transcripts and the certificate, diploma or degree you received for completing the program.

Manitoba Invitation

The MPNP for Skilled Workers regularly issues Invitations to Apply to qualified candidates who are identified as part of one of our Strategic Recruitment initiatives in Manitoba and overseas. To apply to the MPNP with the connection of Manitoba Invitation, you must upload in MPNP Online the Letter of Invitation you received directly from the MPNP after being interviewed by a program officer during a recruitment mission or exploratory visit.

Eligibility criteria to participate in visits and missions are subject to change but generally include that you:

  • are between the ages of 21 to 45
  • can satisfy the MPNP that you do not have a stronger connection to another province
  • can demonstrate the employability and adaptability required of all MPNP applicants
  • have completed at least a one-year, post-secondary education or training program for which you received a diploma, degree or certificate
  • have worked at least two years full-time in the past five years and can demonstrate your ability to find a job in Manitoba in that occupation
  • have the genuine intention and ability to economically establish and settle in the Canadian province of Manitoba as a permanent resident demonstrated, in part, with a Settlement Plan
  • Provide to the MPNP, at the time you apply to participate in the initiative, official results of an approved language test taken within the past two years showing you achieved scores equivalent to at least CLB 5 in each test category and overall.